One Privilege to Rule Them All - Some Post- Sarbanes-Oxley and Other Reflections on a Federally Codified Attorney-Client Privilege
[…] must remain, primarily in the hands of their senior executive officers... This... may give rise to potential conflicts of interest and other motivational problems that present persistent challenges for effective corporate governance."). 57. See, e.g., Koniak, Corporate Fraud, supra note 15, at ; see also Robert W. Gordon, A New Role for Lawyers?: The Corporate Counselor After Enron, 35 CoNN. L. REv. 1185, 1190 (2003) ("[Enron's managers'] fraud could not have been carried out without the lawyers' active approval, passive acquiescence, or failure to inquire and investigate."). 58. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. 78j-1 (2000) (requiring that audit committees be independent and defining independence); 15 U.S.C. 7245(2) (Supp II 2002) ("[I]f the counsel or officer does not appropriately respond to the evidence... requiring the attorney to report the evidence to the audit committee of the board of directors of the issuer or to another committee of the board of directors comprised solely of directors not employed directly or indirectly by the issuer, or to the board of directors." (emphasis added)); 17 C.F.R (k)(1) (2004) (defining qualified legal compliance committee as consisting of "at least one member of the issuer's audit committee... and two or more members of the issuer's board of directors who are not employed, directly or indirectly, by the issuer and who are