One Privilege to Rule Them All - Some Post- Sarbanes-Oxley and Other Reflections on a Federally Codified Attorney-Client Privilege
[…] I contended nevertheless, that there is a good chance that Congress may enact appropriately measured privilege legislation because of a rare balance of highly interested, cross-cutting, and influential constituencies. 158 Recent events may support this claim: although I do not want to overstate the case, the Sarbanes-Oxley Act's treatment of attorneys-and its underlying confidentiality and privilege implications-provides some indication of Congress's ability to strike the right balance. 59 Legal organizations and corporate interests initially opposed inclusion of any provision 157. See 28 U.S.C. 2074(b) (2000) ("Any such rule creating, abolishing, or modifying an evidentiary privilege shall have no force or effect unless approved by Act of Congress."). Congress could amend the Rules Enabling Act ("REA") and authorize the Supreme Court the authority to promulgate such rules. That seems unlikely, however, unless Congress has a sense of what the outcome will be.