No IN THE. ANZ SECURITIES, INC., ET AL., Respondents. On Writ of Certiorari to the United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
[…] OPINIONS BELOW The Second Circuit s opinion (Pet. App. 1a-6a) is unpublished but available at 2016 WL The relevant opinions of the district court (Pet. App. 7a-13a) are unpublished. JURISDICTION The judgment of the court of appeals was entered on July 8, Pet. App. 1a. A timely petition for a writ of certiorari was filed on September 22, The petition was granted on January 13, This Court has jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 1254(1). STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED Section 77m of Title 15 of the U.S. Code provides in relevant part: Limitation of actions No action shall be maintained to enforce any liability created under [Section 11 of the Securities Act of 1933] unless brought within one year after the discovery of the untrue statement or the omission, or after such discovery should have been made by the exercise of reasonable diligence.... In no event shall any such action be brought to enforce a liability created under [Section 11]... more than three years after the security was bona fide offered to the public....

12 2 STATEMENT OF THE CASE I. Legal Background. The Securities Act of 1933 protects investors by ensuring that companies issuing securities (known as issuers ) make a full and fair disclosure of information relevant to a public offering.