Public Law Update July 2013
[…] District court did not err by refusing to order preparation of a Record of Decision pursuant to the National Environmental Policy Act where such order would have been premature in the absence of the agency s Burke, Williams & Sorensen, LLP (800)

10 proposed action based on Environmental Impact Statement record which had not yet been prepared.. State of Alaska v. Lubchenco; filed July 23, Cite as California Court of Appeal By granting further approvals with respect to a residential development by resolution, a city council factually invoked Government Code section 65457's CEQA exemption for "residential development projects "undertaken to implement and is consistent with a specific plan for which an environmental impact report has been certified after January 1, 1980," so an action challenging those approvals was subject to Sec s special 30- day statute of limitations. May v.