2018 Utah Bar Spring Convention in St George
[…] An owner of an unadjudicated pre-statutory water right should be prepared with evidence to substantiate the claimed priority date and extent of claimed beneficial uses. Because private remedial actions outside statutory adjudications serve only to produce interlocutory decrees, there is a strong public policy interest in authorizing the State Engineer to exercise reasonable regulatory power to ascertain and regulate pre-statutory claims through administrative actions. 90. Hardy, supra note 87, at See UTAH CODE ANN (2010). 92. See Holman v. Christensen, 274 P. 457, 461 (Utah 1929). 93. See 43 U.S.C. 661 (2011) ("Whenever by priority of possession, rights to the use of water for mining, agricultural, manufacturing or other purposes, have vested and accrued, and the same are recognized and acknowledged by the local customs, laws and decisions of courts, the possessors and owners of such vested rights shall be maintained and protected in the same... All patents granted, or preemption or homesteads allowed, shall be subject to any vested and accrued water rights, or rights to ditches and reservoirs used in connection with such water rights, as may have been acquired under or recognized by this section."). 94. See generally UTAH DivisioN OF WATER RIGHTS'DATABASE, supra note 5.

25

New Mexico Water Law Case Capsules 2-1

New Mexico Water Law Case Capsules 2-1 Water Matters! New Mexico Water Law Case Capsules 2-1 New Mexico Water Law Case Capsules New Mexico has a rich body of water law.