Franchise Update. SMU Law Review. Deborah S. Coldwell. Kay Lynn Brumbaugh. Paul Goldean. Gail Schubot. Volume 52
[…] See also Ocean Garden v. Marktrade Co., 953 F.2d 500, 503 (9th Cir. 1991) The Lanham Act expressly provides for injunctive relief to prevent infringement. 15 U.S.C. 1116(a) (1998); see also Century 21 Real Estate Corp. v. Sandlin, 846 F.2d 1175, 1180 (9th Cir. 1988) ("[1]njunctive relief is the remedy of choice for trademark and unfair competition cases, since there is no adequate remedy at law for the injury caused by a [franchisee's] continuing infringement.") U.S.C. 1114(1)(a). The pertinent part of section 32 provides that: (1) any person who shall, without the consent of the registrant - (a) use in commerce any reproduction, counterfeit, copy, or colorable imitation of a registered mark in connection with the sale, offering for sale, distribution, or advertising of any goods or services on or in connection with which such use is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive... shall be liable in a civil action by the registrant... Id U.S.C. 1125(a)(1). Section 43(a) provides, in part, as follows: (1) [Any person who, on or in connection with any goods or services... uses in commerce any word, term, name, symbol or device... or any false designation of origin, false or misleading description of fact, or false or misleading representation of fact which (A) is likely to... deceive as to the affiliation, connection or association of such person with another person, or as to the origin, sponsorship, or approval of his or her goods, services, or commercial activities by another person... shall be liable in a civil action by any person who believes that he or she is or is likely to be damaged by such act. Id. As for unregistered marks, see Controls Int'l, Inc. v. Kinetrol, Ltd., 1998 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 4794, at *9 (N.D. Tex. Mar. 25, 1998) U.S.C. 1125(c).