Religious Discrimination in Employment: The 1972 Amendment -- A Perspective
[…] Failure to continue as a member in good standing requires termination of employment by the employer. See 2 J. JENKINS, LABOR LAW 4.9(2) (1969). The National Labor Relations Act provides for union shop agreements: "[N]othing... shall preclude an employer from making an agreement with a labor organization... to require as a condition of employment membership therein on or after the thirtieth day following the beginning of such employment or the effective date of such agreement, whichever is later...." 29 U.S.C. 158(a)(3) (1970). 90. Railway Labor Act 2(11), 45 U.S.C. 152(11) (1970) provides: "Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, or of any other statute or law of the United States... or of any State, any carrier... and a labor organization... shall be permitted-(a) to make agreements, requiring, as a condition of continued employment, that within sixty days following the beginning of such employment... all employees shall become members of the labor organization representing their craft or class U.S.C. 158(a)(3) (1970); see note 88 supra. 92. See Railway Employes' Dep't v. Hanson, 351 U.S. 225 (1956); Otten v. Baltimore & O.R.R., 205 F.2d 58 (2d Cir. 1953). 93. Linscott v. Millers Falls Co., 440 F.2d 14, 18 (1st Cir. 1971).