Religious Discrimination in Employment: The 1972 Amendment -- A Perspective
[…] Dismissal of the charge by the Commission, or failure of the Commission to bring an action in court does not prevent the petitioner from instituting an action under section 2000e-5. Id. 2000e-5(f)(1), amending 42 U.S.C. 2000e (1970). 6. See note 2 supra. 7. See 42 U.S.C. 2000e to e-15 (1970), as amended, 42 U.S.C. 2000e to e-17 (Supp. 11, 1972). 8. See notes infra. 9. See Dewey v. Reynolds Metal Co., 429 F.2d 324 (6th Cir. 1970), aff'd by an equally divided court, 402 U.S. 689 (1971). 10. The Equal Employment Opportunity Act of 1972, 42 U.S.C. 2000e(j) (Supp. 11, 1972), amending 42 U.S.C e (1970) provides: "The term 'religion' includes all aspects of religious observance and practice, as well as belief, unless an employer demonstrates that he is unable to reasonably accommodate to an employee's or prospective employee's religious observance or practice without undue hardship on the conduct of the employer's business." 11. Id.

4 1975] NOTES mine whether it has resulted in clarification of the law governing religious discrimination. The analysis will focus on three key terms in the amendment: religion, reasonable accommodation, and undue hardship.