IN THE MAGISTERIAL DISTRICT COURT 38 TH DISTRICT, MONTGOMERY COUNTY, /12
[…] This administrative warrant violates Article I, Section 8, which provides a higher level of protection against invasions of privacy in the home than the Fourth Amendment as interpreted in Camara. A. The Text of Article I, Section 8 Protects the Home from Unreasonable Searches and Seizures and Requires Warrants Based on Individualized Probable Cause. Turning to the first factor, the Riveras and Camburn first analyze the text of Article I, Section 8. The text of Article I, Section 8 is similar to the Fourth Amendment and provides: Security from Searches and Seizures The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions from unreasonable searches and seizures, and no warrant to search any place or to seize any person or things shall issue without describing them as nearly as may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation subscribed to by the affiant. Pa. Const. Art. I, 8 (emphasis added). 9