Enjoining Unauthorized Biographies and Docudramas
[…] See Life Music, Inc. v. Wonderland Music Co., 241 F. Supp. 653 (S.D.N.Y. 1965) Rosemont Enters., 366 F.2d at N.E.2d 543, vacated, 387 U.S. 239 (1966), aff'don reh'g, 233 N.E.2d 840 (1967) Id. at Id. at 544 (citing N.Y. Civ. RIGHTS LAW 51 (McKinney 1992)) Section 50 reads in pertinent part: A person, firm or corporation that uses for advertising purposes, or for the purposes of trade, the name, portrait or picture of any living person without having first obtained the written consent of such person... is guilty of a misdemeanor. N.Y. Civ. RIGHTS LAW 50 (McKinney 1992) Section 51 reads in pertinent part: Any person whose name, portrait or picture is used within this state for advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade without the written consent first obtained... may maintain an equitable action... against the person, firm or corporation so using his name, portrait or picture, to prevent and restrain the use thereof. N.Y. Civ. RIGHTS LAW 51 (McKinney 1992) Sinatra v. Wilson, 2 Media L. Rep. (BNA) 2008, 2010 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 24, 1977) (quoting Spahn v. Julian Messner, Inc., 233 N.E.2d 840, 842 (1967)) Spahn, 233 N.E.2d at 842.