Questionable Uses of Canons of Statutory Interpretation: Why the Supreme Court Erred When It Decided Any Only Means Some
[…] It appears to have been guided by a desire to reach a particular outcome rather than one of following precedent and accepted modes of statutory analysis. The Court ignored the specific facts of this case, and set the stage for unpredictability in future decisions. Further, the Court gave no clear guidance about how statutory language should be interpreted in the future, particularly regarding the intersection of foreign and domestic law. On the same day that the 163 Id. (Thomas, J., dissenting). 164 Id. (Thomas, J., dissenting). 165 Id. (Thomas, J., dissenting) U.S.C. 511(a)(1) (2000) provides a sentence of up to five years in prison for a person who "knowingly removes, obliterates, tampers with, or alters an identification number for a motor vehicle or motor vehicle part.. " 167 Small, 125 S. Ct. at 1764 (Thomas, J., dissenting). 168 Id. at (Thomas, J., dissenting). 169 Id. at 1765 (Thomas, J., dissenting).