Mixing Oil and Water: The Government's Mistaken Use of the Medicare Anti-Kickback Statute in False Claims Act Prosecutions
[…] After considering any public comments received during this period, the Secretary shall issue final rules modifying the existing safe harbors and establishing new safe harbors, as appropriate. Pub. L. No , 205 (to be codified at 42 U.S.C. 1320a-7d(a)(1)(B)). 43. Specifically the Act states: (1) Issuance of Advisory Opinions The Secretary, in consultation with the Attorney General, shall issue written advisory opinions as provided in this subsection. (2) Matters Subject to Advisory Opinions The Secretary shall issue advisory opinions as to the following matters: (A) What constitutes prohibited remuneration within the meaning of [the Anti-Kickback Act]. (B) Whether an arrangement or proposed arrangement satisfies the criteria set forth in [the Anti-Kickback Act] for activities which do not result in prohibited remuneration. 10

12 1997] Salcido: Anti-Kickback Mixing Oil and Water: and The False Government's Claims Mistaken Acts Use of the Medica Inspector General must determine whether to issue special fraud alerts upon receipt of a public request. 44 The House Ways and Means Committee stated that the purpose of these requirements was to ensure that existing law did not have a chilling effect on legitimate business arrangements.