Mixing Oil and Water: The Government's Mistaken Use of the Medicare Anti-Kickback Statute in False Claims Act Prosecutions
[…] (C) Whether an arrangement or proposed arrangement satisfies the criteria which the Secretary has established, or shall establish by regulations for activities which do not result in prohibited remuneration. (D) What constitutes an inducement to reduce or limit services to individuals entitled to benefits... within the meaning of [the Anti-Kickback Act]. (E) Whether any activity or proposed activity constitutes grounds for the imposition of a sanction under [the exclusion, civil monetary penalties, or criminal penalties provisions]. Id. 205 (to be codified at 42 U.S.C. 1320a-7d(b)(2)). 44. The Act states: Upon receipt of a [public] request..., the Inspector General shall investigate the subject matter of the request to determine whether a special fraud alert should be issued [and]... [i]f appropriate,... issue a special fraud alert in response to the request. All special fraud alerts issued pursuant to this subparagraph shall be published in the Federal Register. Id. 205, 110 Stat. at 2003 (to be codified at 42 U.S.C. 1320a-7d(c)(1)(B)). 45. H.R. REP. No , at (1996), reprinted in 1996 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1865, See 42 U.S.C. 1395mm (1995). 47. Pub. L. No , 216, 110 Stat. at Published by LAW ecommons,

13 Annals of Health Annals Law, Vol. of 6 Health [1997], Iss.