Case 1:10-mc SLT -JO Document 17 Filed 04/06/11 Page 1 of 44
[…] Simels, 48 F.3d 640 (2d Cir. 1995). In Simels, the court unequivocally held that federal courts have an independent interest in defining the no-contact rule for themselves, even where they explicitly incorporate such rules from state law. Id. at 649. But reliance on Simels does not suffice in the wake of the McDade Act: that statute requires a government attorney to conform to a welter of ethics rules, not only the set of rules adopted by the particular federal court in which she practices. See 28 U.S.C. 530B(a) ("An attorney for the Government shall be subject to State laws and rules, and local Federal court rules, governing attorneys in each State where such attorney engages in that attorney's duties, to the same extent and in the same manner as other attorneys in that State.").