Size: px
[…] Cushman & Wakefield of N.J., Inc., 144 N.J. 120, 127, 675 A.2d 1094 (1996)) (same). After nearly two decades of implementation, it is beyond dispute that the legislative purpose animating CEPA is, as expressed initially in Abbamont, supra, to "protect and encourage employees to report illegal or unethical workplace activities and to discourage public and private sector employers from engaging in such conduct." 138 N.J. at 431, 650 A.2d 958. We thus turn to the specific language of CEPA at issue in this matter. N.J.S.A. 34:19-3 HN3 establishes that whistleblowing activity is protected from employer retaliation. In relevant part, it provides: HN4 An employer shall not take any retaliatory action against an employee because the employee does any of the following [protected activities]: a. Discloses, or threatens to disclose to a supervisor or to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the employer, or another employer, with whom there is a business relationship, that the employee reasonably believes: [*379] (1) is in violation of a law, or a rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to law,... or, in the case of an employee who is a licensed or certified health care professional, reasonably believes constitutes improper quality of patient care; or (2) is fraudulent or criminal...; b. Provides information to, or testifies [***33] before, any public body conducting an investigation, hearing or inquiry into any violation of law, or a rule or regulation...; or c. Objects to, or refuses to participate in any activity, 4 As explained in Abbamont, supra, CEPA is entitled to liberal construction, in part stemming from subsequent legislative commentary indicating that CEPA's remedies were meant to be so construed. 138 N.J. at 431, 650 A.2d 958 (citing Judiciary, Law & Public Safety Committee, Statement on Assembly Bills No. 2872, 2118, 2228 (1990)).

16 222 N.J. 362, *379; 119 A.3d 215, **225; 2015 N.J. LEXIS 791, ***33 Page 12 of 16 policy or practice which the employee reasonably believes: (1) is in violation of a law, or a rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to law,... or, if the employee is a licensed or certified health care professional, constitutes improper quality of patient care; (2) is fraudulent or criminal... ; or (3) is incompatible with a clear mandate of public policy concerning the public health, safety or welfare or protection of the environment. [N.J.S.A. 34:19-3.] HN5 An "employee" is defined in a separate section.