Size: px
[…] 41 222 N.J. 39, *61; 117 A.3d 1169, **1181; 2015 N.J. LEXIS 641, ***35 Page 13 of 22 that the documents at issue are highly confidential and must not be tampered with. His testimony and the [**1182] rational inferences from that testimony, viewed in the light most favorable to the State, serves as a prima facie [*62] showing on this final element of the offense of official misconduct. Thus, the State met its burden to present prima facie evidence on all four of the elements of official misconduct in violation of N.J.S.A. 2C:30-2(a). N.J.S.A. 2C:20-3(a) defines the second offense in the indictment returned by the grand jury, theft by unlawful taking of movable property: "A person is guilty of theft if he unlawfully takes, or exercises unlawful control over, movable property of another with purpose to deprive him thereof." The offense of theft "constitutes a crime of the third degree if.. [***36]. [i]t is of a public record, writing or instrument kept, filed or deposited according to law with or in the keeping of any public office or public servant." N.J.S.A. 2C:20-2(b)(2)(g).