The Rights of Probationary Federal Employee Whistleblowers Since the Enactment of the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978
[…] The Act provides that MSPB may award attorney's fees to a prevailing employee in a chapter 77 appeal. Id. 7701(g); Frazier v. Merit Sys. Protection Bd., 672 F.2d 150, 168 (D.C. Cir. 1982). 44. Borrell v. United States Int'l Communications Agency, 682 F.2d 981, 988 (D.C. Cir. 1982) (chapter 77 appeal not available to probationers due to congressional intent to protect against incompetents' attempts to halt deserved termination) (citing Markup Session, supra note 37, at (remarks of Sens. Percy and Chiles)) U.S.C. 7511(a) (1)(A) (Supp. V 1981). An "employee" is "an individual in the competitive service who is not serving a probationary or trial period under an initial appointment or who has completed 1 year of current continuous employment under other than a temporary appointment limited to 1 year or less..." Id. See also 5 C.F.R (1982) (OPM regulations); Wren v. Merit Sys. Protection Bd., 681 F.2d 867, 875 (D.C. Cir. 1982) (MSPB has no jurisdiction to hear direct appeal from probationary whistleblower); Piskadlo v.