The Rights of Probationary Federal Employee Whistleblowers Since the Enactment of the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978
[…] See House Hearings, supra, at 532. The answer, it was argued, was that senior management was not highly motivated to act against incompetents. Id. Congress nevertheless chose to believe that simplified procedures would encourage the firing of incompetents. 25. MSPB WHISTLEBLOWING REPORT, supra note 12, at See note 22 supra. 27. See 5 U.S.C (Supp. V 1981); Note, supra note 3, at U.S.C. 2301(b)(9) (Supp. V 1981), which states: "Employees should be protected against reprisal for the lawful disclosure of information which the employees reasonably believe evidences-(a) a violation of any law, rule, or regulation, or (B) mismanagement, a gross waste of funds, an abuse of authority, or a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety." U.S.C. 2302(b) (Supp.