FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 05/13/ :46 AM INDEX NO /2013 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 21 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 05/13/2016
[…] "In proscribing discrimination because of sex, the critical concern is whether members of one sex are exposed to disadvantageous terms or conditions of employment to which members of the opposite sex are not exposed" (Mauro v Orville, 259 AD2d 89, 92 [3d Dept. 1999]) of 20
13 that defendants' actions constituted unlawful discrimination based on 'appearance' under the NYCHRL. Plaintiff cites to Section 8-102(23) which defines the term 'gender' as including "a person's gender identity, self-image, appearance, behavior or expression, whether or not that gender identity, self-image, appearance, behavior or expression is different from that traditionally associated with the legal sex assigned to that person at birth (emphasis supplied)."