CASE 0:10-cr JNE -XXX Document 246 Filed 12/31/10 Page 1 of 15 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF MINNESOTA
[…] Therefore all matters discussed at the October 18, 2010 and October 20, 2010 that had a material bearing on the conditions of release, Section 3142(f), were known to the Government and could have been presented by the 8

9 CASE 0:10-cr JNE -XXX Document 246 Filed 12/31/10 Page 9 of 15 Government at the guilty plea proceeding. In any event, no detention hearing complying with 18 U.S.C. 3142(f) was held, thus there was no hearing to reopen. Hecker Should Be Released Because He Has Not Been Afforded Proper Notice And Hearing Under Section 3148(b). The Government is never powerless to seek Hecker s detention. 18 U.S.C. 3148(b), which pertains to revocation of release, reads: The judicial officer shall enter an order of revocation and detention if, after a hearing, the judicial officer (1) finds that there is (A) probable cause to believe that the person has committed a Federal, State, or local crime while on release; or (B) clear and convincing evidence that the person has violated any other condition of release; and (2) finds that (A) based on the factors set forth in section 3142(g) of this title, there is no condition or combination of conditions of release that will assure that the person will not flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community; or (B) the person is unlikely to abide by any condition or combination of conditions of release. Yet Section 3148(b) cannot provide an independent basis for Hecker s current detention because that section s procedural requirements have not been complied with. Section 3148(b) begins by providing: The attorney for the Government may initiate a proceeding for revocation of an order of release by filing a motion with the district court. A judicial officer may issue a warrant for the arrest of a person charged with violating a condition of release, and the person shall be brought before a judicial officer in the district in which such person's arrest was ordered for a proceeding in accordance with this section. Unlike Section 3142 and 3143, Section 3148 does not endow the district court with authority to, sua sponte, detain a defendant or modify conditions of release, absent a Government motion.