CASE 0:10-cr JNE -XXX Document 246 Filed 12/31/10 Page 1 of 15 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF MINNESOTA
[…] As explained above, due to the strong similarity between Section 3142(a) and 3143(a), the difference between this matter and Holloway is meaningless. Further support for the conclusion that the Court was bound to follow Judge Ericksen s release order is found in the text of the statute providing for sanctions for violation of a release condition. 18 U.S.C. 3148(b) provides: To the extent practicable, a person charged with violating the condition of release that such person not commit a Federal, State, or Local crime during the period of release, shall be brought before the judicial officer who ordered the release and whose order has alleged been violated. Based on the clear text of the statute, revocation of Hecker s release for violating a law could only be ordered by Judge Ericksen, the judicial officer who ordered the release. Although a detention hearing may be reopened, the Government has not offered evidence that was not known to the Government at Hecker s guilty plea hearing. Section 3142(f).