Methods of Challenging Searches and Seizures in California
[…] Many judges, however, will hold a section 1539 proceeding at the time of the preliminary examination even though they did not issue the warrant. 2 " The sections do not require that the motion be made at any particular time, and the rule appears to be that it may be made at any reasonable time before the trial. 2 ' Section 1540: "If it appears that the property taken is not the same as that described in the warrant, or that there is no probable cause for believing the existence of the grounds on which the warrant was issued, the magistrate must cause it to be restored to the person from whom it was taken." If the defendant makes a motion to quash the search warrant for lack of probable cause, the motion is considered to be broad enough to include the grounds for relief in 1539 and People v. Keener, 55 Cal. 2d 714, 12 Cal. Rptr. 859, 361 P.2d 587 (1961).