SUPREME COURT OF ALABAMA
[…] Tice, 923 So. 2d at 1065 (discussing and applying c r i t e r i a for determining whether a statutory provision has displaced a common-law cause of action); American Liberty Ins. Co. v. AmSouth Bank, 825 So. 2d at (same). Brannon contends, however, that the rights and responsibilities provided by Article 4A do not displace her common-law claims of negligence and wantonness in this case because, she says, the transaction here was a "debit transfer," not a "credit transfer." 1 1 We note that 7-4A-102 provides that, with exceptions not applicable here, Article 4A applies to funds transfers defined in 7-4A-104. Section 7-4A-104 defines "funds transfers" in pertinent part as follows: "[T]he series of transactions, beginning with originator's payment order, made for the purpose of making payment to the beneficiary of the order. The term includes any payment order issued by the 1 1 In Fitts, no question was raised as to whether the funds transfer at issue was a "credit transfer" or a "debit transfer"; accordingly, Fitts contains no discussion regarding the distinction between those two types of transfers.