The Right to Refuse Hazardous Work after Whirlpool
[…] U.S.C. 2000e-3(a) (1976) provides that it is an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate against employees who exercise their rights under Title VII. 42 U.S.C. 2000e-5(g) (1976) provides that the courts may "order such affirmative action as may be appropriate, which may include, but is not limited to, reinstatement or hiring of employees, with or without back pay." 74. Although 29 U.S.C. 215(a) (1976) makes it unlawful for any person to discharge or discriminate against any employee exercising her rights under the FLSA, there is no specific provision authorizing back pay as a remedy.