The Right to Refuse Hazardous Work after Whirlpool
[…] Refusal to transfer may supply an inference of unlawful employer motivation: intent to punish the employee for asserting a right guaranteed by the Act. A finding of discrimination under these circumstances is easily distinguishable from the "strict" liability of the "strike with pay" provision rejected by Congress. Under the "alternate work" approach, an employer is subject to a back pay remedy only if he has the opportunity to utilize an employee elsewhere but fails to do so F.2d at 1224 n.9, U.S. at 17; see note 56 supra and accompanying text. 92. See 29 U.S.C. 660(c)(2) (1976), which provides: Any employee who believes that he has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against by any person in violation of this subsection may, within thirty days after such violation occurs, file a complaint with the Secretary alleging such discrimination. Upon receipt of such complaint, the Secretary shall cause such investigation to be made as he deems appropriate. If upon such investigation, the Secretary determines that the provisions of this subsection have been violated, he shall bring an action in any appropriate United States district court against such person. See also Taylor v. Brighton Corp., 616 F.2d 256 (6th Cir. 1980) (history of the OSH Act shows congressional intent to give the Secretary the sole power to bring discrimination cases in the federal courts). 93. Whirlpool Corp. v.