The Right to Refuse Hazardous Work after Whirlpool
[…] Such a remedy is common in federal labor legislation, including the NLRA, 7 ' the Federal Mine 65. Id. at Id. at 19 n Marshall v. Whirlpool Corp., 9 O.S.H. Cases 1038 (N.D. Ohio 1980). 68. See notes infra and accompanying text. 69. See notes infra and accompanying text. 70. See notes infra and accompanying text U.S.C. 160(c) (1976) provides that the Board can take "such affirmative action including reinstatement of employees with or without back pay, as will effectuate the policies of this subchapter." This remedy has been applied in cases involving refusals to perform hazardous work arising under 7 of the NLRA and under 502 of the LMRA. See, e.g., NLRB v. Washington Aluminum Co., 370 U.S. 9, 18 (1962), enforcing 126 N.L.R.B. 1410, 1412 (1960).