The Right to Refuse Hazardous Work after Whirlpool
[…] The fact that Congress was troubled by a broad "strike with pay" proposal does not indicate that it would balk at providing a back pay remedy for employer discrimination in the far more limited context of the Secretary's regulation U.S.C. 815(c)(2) (1976 & Supp ) (amending the Federal Coal Mine Health & Safety Act of 1969, 30 U.S.C. 815(c)(1), provides that the Commission can take affirmative action to remedy employer discrimination, "including, but not limited to, the rehiring or reinstatement of the miner to his former position with back pay and interest." U.S.C. 2000e-3(a) (1976) provides that it is an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate against employees who exercise their rights under Title VII. 42 U.S.C. 2000e-5(g) (1976) provides that the courts may "order such affirmative action as may be appropriate, which may