The Right to Refuse Hazardous Work after Whirlpool
[…] The section's unambiguous language specifically provides that a single employee may refuse abnormally dangerous work. To subject the refusing employee to the section 7 concerted action requirement would undermine the individual right clearly intended by section 502. to do the work, and that a replacement was in fact hired." R. GORMAN, BASIc TEXT ON LABOR LAW 354 (1976) See note 106 supra and accompanying text See notes infra and accompanying text See Teamsters Local 174 v. Lucas Flour Co., 369 U.S. 95 (1962) U.S.C. 142(2) (1976) provides that "[tihe term 'strike' includes any strike or other concerted stoppage of work by employees... and any concerted slowdown or other concerted interruption of operations by employees." U.S.C. 143 (1976) See Atleson, Threats to Health and Safety.- Employee Self-He/p Under the N.LR.A., 59 MINN. L. REV. 647, 659 (1975): [S]ection 502 has operational value only when a no-strike clause is otherwise applicable.