Date: May 4, #2- IPG (RODRIGUEZ - SASSER- SEDILLO February 5, 2016
[…] (Ibid.) 5

6 5. How much information regarding the crime must be included in the accusatory pleading to overcome a demurrer based on a claim the pleading does not provide sufficient notice of the crime with which the defendant is charged? As noted above, one of the grounds for filing a demurrer is that it does not substantially conform to the provisions of Sections 950 and 952, and also Section 951 in case of an indictment or information[.] (Pen. Code, 1004(2).) Sections are notice statutes that explain the form the accusatory pleading must take. Penal Code section 950 states: The accusatory pleading must contain: 1. The title of the action, specifying the name of the court to which the same is presented, and the names of the parties; 2. A statement of the public offense or offenses charged therein. Penal Code section 951 states: An indictment or information may be in substantially the following form: The people of the State of California against A.B. In the superior court of the State of California, in and for the county of.