Date: May 4, #2- IPG (RODRIGUEZ - SASSER- SEDILLO February 5, 2016
[…] coin, number, or denominations of money in theft of money, bank notes, stock certificates or securities Penal Code section 967 provides: In an accusatory pleading charging the theft of money, bank notes, certificates of stock or valuable securities, or a conspiracy to cheat or defraud a person of any such property, it is sufficient to allege the theft, or the conspiracy to cheat or defraud, to be of money, bank notes, certificates of stock or valuable securities without specifying the coin, number, denomination, or kind thereof. 7. Language used or figures shown in obscenity case Penal Code section 968 provides: An accusatory pleading charging exhibiting, publishing, passing, selling, or offering to sell, or having in possession, with such intent, any lewd or obscene book, pamphlet, picture, print, card, paper, or writing, need not set forth any portion of the language used or figures shown upon such book, pamphlet, picture, print, card, paper, or writing; but it is sufficient to state generally the fact of the lewdness or obscenity thereof. 6. Can a defendant base a demurrer on the ground that the accusatory pleading does not comply with the notice required by due process even if the pleading is technically in compliance with the requirements of sections ? Due process of law requires that an accused be advised of the charges against