Date: May 4, #2- IPG (RODRIGUEZ - SASSER- SEDILLO February 5, 2016
[…] Griggs (1989) 216 Cal.App.3d 734, 743 [due process did not require that victim be named when charging defendant with assault with deadly weapon, where defendant shot into crowd of people, and crowd dispersed and left scene of crime albeit also noting that in those cases of assault where further specificity is reasonably possible, such should be provided ]; People v. Gordon (1945) 71 Cal.App.2d 606, 610 [indictment sufficient despite omission of the names of the intended victims of the conspiracy - considering that defendant is entitled to testimony given before grand jury].) Penal Code section 956 also provides: When an offense involves the commission of, or an attempt to commit a private injury, and is described with sufficient certainty in other respects to identify the act, an erroneous allegation as to the person injured, or intended to be injured, or of the place where the offense was committed, or of the property involved in its commission, is not material. 9