Supreme Court Holds Juvenile Preventive Detention Under New York Statute Not Violative of Due Process: Schall v. Martin
[…] United States ex rel. Martin v. Strasburg, 513 F. Supp. 691, 701 (S.D.N.Y. 1981). 128 Scholl, 104 S. Ct. at 2420 (Marshall, J., dissenting).

14 September 1985] CASENOTE 1289 disposed of informally or whether it should be referred to Ole Family Court.' 29 If the probation officer decides to refer the case to the court, he or she makes an additional recommendation regarding whether the juvenile should be detained prior to his or her fact-finding hearing.'" Section 320.5(3)(6) of the New York Family Court Act authorizes pretrial detention of an accused juvenile delinquent based on a finding that there is a "serious risk" that the child "may before the return date commit an act which if committed by an adult would constitute a crime." 131 There are no criteria which are required to be considered when making this decision.' 32 Instead, the statute requires notice, a hearing, and a statement of reasons from the judge for the decision reached."