ANTENNAS IN THE RIGHTS-OF-WAY: JUST ANOTHER UTILITY ON THE POLE? A GUIDE FOR LAND USE AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT LAWYERS
[…] City of Auburn, N.Y.,5:16-cv DNH-TWD (N.D.N.Y. June 28, 2017) (A municipality may not avoid or stop the shot clock period by enacting a moratorium.) (4) New Cingular Wireless PCS, LLC v. Town of Stoddard, N.H., 853 F. Supp. 2d 198, (D.N.H. 2012) ("The Shot Clock Ruling contemplates not just that a local government will take some action on an application within the deadline, but that it will

29 23 'resolve [the] application' before the deadline." quoting 2009 FCC Order at 38). g) Eligible Facilities Request,47 U.S.C. 1455(a)- Section 6409(a) of the Middle Class Tax Relief and Job Creation Act of 2012 ("Spectrum Act") - "a State or local government may not deny, and shall approve, any eligible facilities request for a modification of an existing wireless tower or base station that does not substantially change the physical dimensions of such tower or base station." (1) An "eligible facilities request" means any request for modification of an existing wireless tower or base station that involves- (A) collocation of new transmission equipment; (B) removal of transmission equipment; or (C) replacement of transmission equipment.