ANTENNAS IN THE RIGHTS-OF-WAY: JUST ANOTHER UTILITY ON THE POLE? A GUIDE FOR LAND USE AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT LAWYERS
[…] The poles shall be so located as in no way to interfere with the safety or convenience of persons traveling on the highways. No poles shall be erected in any street of an incorporated city or town without first obtaining from the incorporated city or town a designation of the street in which the same shall be placed and the manner of placing the same. Such use of the public streets shall be subject to such regulations as may be first imposed by the corporate authorities of the city or town." 6. N.J.S.A. 48:7-2- Pipes beneath roadway "Any such company may lay pipes or conduits and wires therein beneath such public highways, streets and alleys as it may deem necessary. Such pipes or conduits shall be laid at least 2 feet below the surface and shall not unnecessarily interfere with public travel, or damage public or private property. They shall be laid at the greatest practicable distance from the outside of any water or gas pipe, but in no event less than 1foot therefrom, except where it shall be necessary to cross or intersect any such gas or water pipe. No public streets shall be opened in any municipality for the purpose of laying any such pipes, conduits or wires without the permission of the municipality."

41 7. N.J.S.A. 48:3-17a- Public utility pole or underground facility; consent "a.