ANTENNAS IN THE RIGHTS-OF-WAY: JUST ANOTHER UTILITY ON THE POLE? A GUIDE FOR LAND USE AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT LAWYERS
[…] 40 34 This statute abrogated common law. See, Halsey v. Rapid Transit S.R. Co., 47 N.J. Eq. 380 (1890)(poles placed in street to power street cars permitted over abutting property owner's objection because owner holds naked fee, subject to public easement). 5. N.J.S.A. 48:7-1- Electric company poles; consent "Any company organized or to be organized pursuant to the laws of this State for the purpose of constructing, maintaining and operating works for the supply and distribution of electricity for electric light, heat or power may use the public highways, streets and alleys in this State for the purpose of erecting poles to sustain the necessary wires and fixtures, upon first obtaining the consent in writing of the owners of the soil. The poles shall be so located as in no way to interfere with the safety or convenience of persons traveling on the highways. No poles shall be erected in any street of an incorporated city or town without first obtaining from the incorporated city or town a designation of the street in which the same shall be placed and the manner of placing the same. Such use of the public streets shall be subject to such regulations as may be first imposed by the corporate authorities of the city or town." 6. N.J.S.A. 48:7-2- Pipes beneath roadway "Any such company may lay pipes or conduits and wires therein beneath such public highways, streets and alleys as it may deem necessary.