ENVIRONMENTAL DEFENSE FUND, INC., & NATIONAL AUDUBON SOCIETY v. ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] I. THE ORDER On December 3, 1970, EDF first petitioned EPA for the immediate suspension of aldrin/dieldrin and the initiation of cancellation proceedings for all existing registrations. On March 18, 1971, the Administrator issued notices of intent to cancel, under 6(b) of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA), for all products containing the pesticides, on the basis of his finding that "a substantial question as to the safety" of the chemicals existed. n4..., 7 U.S.C. 136d(c)... permits the suspension of registration while a cancellation hearing is pending when "the Administrator determines that action is necessary to prevent an imminent hazard during the time required for cancellation," but the Administrator declined to take this further step. n5 Registrants objected to the notices of intent to cancel, and requested the appointment of a scientific advisory committee and the commencement [*1297] of a public hearing. n6 When EDF sought review in this court of the refusal to