Enforcing Judgments: Strategies for Locating and Recovering Corporate Assets
[…] 20 Debtor-Creditor Law Common Law Corporate Law Bankruptcy Law 20

21 PROCEDURAL TOOLS AND DEFINITIONS Article 52 of New York s Civil Practice Law and Rules ( CPLR ) tells you how to use the state court to enforce a judgment Article 52 also tells you what kinds of assets are covered by its enforcement procedures Article 52 does not tell you what is a fraudulent transfer, or what is veil piercing or when someone is the alterego of the debtor 21

22 CPLR 5201 (b) defines property subject to enforcement: A money judgment may be enforced against any property which could be assigned or transferred, whether it consists of a present or future right or interest and whether or not it is vested, unless it is exempt from application to the satisfaction of the judgment. Broad and covers most plain vanilla assets; but what about something like a trade name? Trade name could be important if it is the only asset a debtor has See Chocolate Singles case: Victoria Graphics, Inc. v. Priorities Publications, Inc., 167 Misc.2d 607 (Civ. Ct.