SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY Bergen County Justice Center Hackensack, New Jersey
[…] OPRA directs that the custodian "... shall adopt a form for the use of any person who requests access to a government record held or controlled by the public agency". N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(f). The format of that form is delineated in detail in the statute. 3

4 47:1A-5(f). As to the manner in which a government record may be requested, OPRA provides that "A request for access to a government record shall be in writing and hand-delivered, mailed, transmitted electronically or otherwise conveyed to the appropriate custodian". N. J. S.A. 47:1A-5(g). If the custodian is unable to comply with a request for access, the custodian shall indicate the specific basis therefore on the request form and promptly return it to the requestor. 47:1A-5(g).