SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY Bergen County Justice Center Hackensack, New Jersey
[…] (See Letter of Township Clerk to O'Shea, November 9, 2007). The policies and procedures imposed by Washington Township as to Plaintiffs' OPRA request can not be squared with the requirements of the Open Public Records Act. The municipality's designated record custodian, not its police chief, is the individual responsible for implementation compliance with the Open Public Records Act. N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5. "A custodian shall promptly comply with a request to inspect, examine, copy or provide a copy of a government record". N.J.S.A. 47:1-A-5(g). That custodian, and no one else, is empowered and directed by OPRA to "... adopt a form for the use of any person who requests access to a government record held or controlled by the public agency". N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(1).