SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY Bergen County Justice Center Hackensack, New Jersey
[…] OPRA states: N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5g. "...[a] request for access to a government record shall be in writing and hand-delivered, mailed, transmitted electronically, or otherwise conveyed to the appropriate custodian...". In sustaining the East Orange, custodian of records' no-fax policy, the Council interpreted the statute as describing the sorts of methods by which a custodian may choose to accept OPRA requests, rather than as specifying the options the requestor may have for communicating his OPRA request to the custodian. [Page 17] As set forth in the Council's Decision, "Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5.g., OPRA requests shall be made "in writing and hand-delivered, mailed, transmitted electronically, or otherwise conveyed to the appropriate custodian." Id. This indicates that any one of the prescribed means is acceptable under the law.