Default Rules in Sales and the Myth of Contracting Out
[…] Zeidenberg, 908 F. Supp. 640, 654 (W.D. Wis. 1996). HeinOnline Loy. L. Rev

11 Loyola Law Review [Vol. 48 Judge Easterbrook, writing for a unanimous court, reversed the district court's ruling. Judge Easterbrook begins his analysis by noting the economic advantages of price discrimination strategies such as ProCD's. 42 After dismissing Section as inappropriate in a case involving only one form, 4 a Judge Easterbrook says Section 2-204(1) is the place to start. That section reads, "[a] contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract." 44 Turning next to the common law of contracts, Judge Easterbrook notes, "[a] vendor, as master of the offer, may invite acceptance by conduct, and may propose limitations on the kind of conduct that constitutes acceptance." 45 According to Judge Easterbrook: ProCD proposed a contract that a