News Media Coverage of Criminal Cases and the Right to a Fair Trial
[…] Crim. 651, 280 S.W.2d 257 (1955); Washburn v. State, 164 Tex. Crim. 448, 299 S.W.2d 706 (1957). [Ed.] 34 This case was appealed over the defendant's objection and is reported in Graham v. People, 134 Colo. 290, 302 P.2d 737 (1956), but the instant question was not discussed. [Ed.] Cf. In re Hearings Concerning Canon 35, 296 P.2d 465, 472 (Colo. 1956) U.S. 367 (1947).

14 NEWS MEDIA COVERAGE OF CRIMINAL CASES of court room proceedings. In 1952 New York enacted Section 52 of the Civil Rights Law, which provides: No person, firm, association or corporation shall televise, broadcast, take motion pictures or arrange for the televising, broadcasting, or taking of motion pictures within this state of proceedings, in which the testimony of witnesses by subpoena or other compulsory process is or may be taken, conducted by a court, commission, committee, administrative agency or other tribunal in this state. Any violation of this section shall be a misdemeanor. 36 Fourteen states in all have similarly banned televising and broadcasting of trials by officially adopting Canon 35;37 the ban is also 36 In 1959, New York sought to amend Section 52 by adding the following after the phrase "... other tribunal in this state": "[W]ithout prior consent from the