News Media Coverage of Criminal Cases and the Right to a Fair Trial
[…] The court held that the fact that he had been held for seventeen months in the federal detention headquarters, awaiting disposition of federal charges, afforded no explanation nor excuse for the delay; the accused could have been produced in the state court on request and then returned to federal custody.

3 NEBRASKA LAW REVIEW-VOL. 40, 1961 Similarly it is so under more than forty state constitutions, 2 including express statutory guarantees such as in Section 12 of the New York Civil Rights Law and Section 4 of the New York Judiciary Law, the latter statute requiring that "the sittings of every court within this State shall be public and every citizen may freely attend the same... -"3 It is questionable, however, whether in New York the public has any legally enforceable right to attend trials in view of the pronouncement in United Press Ass'n v. Valente 4 to be discussed hereinafter.