The Nonprofit Corporation in North Carolina: Recognizing a Right to Member Derivative Suits
[…] CORP. LAW 627 (McKinney Supp ). The plaintiff need not provide security for expenses if the value of his shares exceeds $50,000. Id. 51. N.Y. NOT-FOR-PROFIT CoR'. LAW 623(a) (McKinney Supp ). 52. Id. 623, note on legislative studies and reports; Note, New Yorks Not-For-Profit Corporation Law, 47 N.Y.U. L. REv. 761, (1972). For a criticism of the five percent limit, see Henn & Boyd, supra note 1, at Professors Henn and Boyd argue that the five percent requirement is "overly burdensome" and "likely to stifle many meritorious actions." Id. 53. Section 626(b) of the BCL states that the plaintiff must have been a shareholder "at the time of the transaction of which he complains, or that his shares or his interest therein devolved upon him by operation of law." N.Y. Bus. CORP. LAW 626(b) (McKinney 1963). 54. See supra note The "contemporaneous ownership" provision in paragraph (b) of section 626 of the Bus. Corp.