Stipulated Attorney's Fees: A Compromising Situation
[…] La. Civ. Code art Nineteen members or 49% of the Louisiana Senate, and 26 members or 25% of the Louisiana House of Representatives, are attorneys. This represents the largest group of any single profession. Grass Roots Guide to Louisiana Politics.

12 19861 COMMENTS raised the issue on appeal. Nevertheless, the first circuit refused to address the issue since it had not been raised at the trial level." The argument for finding article 2000 unconstitutional is grounded in the principle of separation of powers 5 4 and in article 5 section 5(B) of the Louisiana Constitution which states: "The supreme court has exclusive jurisdiction of disciplinary proceedings against a member of the bar."" In Louisiana State Bar Association v.