SUING RAILROADS: The Train May Win the Battle, But You Can Win The War
[…] Set out below are portions of a trial brief in which the plaintiff fell and injured his knee. The brief covers just about every issue which commonly arises in an FELA case except for those discussed above. A. Federal Employers Liability Act and Judicial Interpretations Plaintiff is traveling under the negligence section of the FELA and the Federal Safety Regulations, the violation of which, for all practical purposes, is proof of negligence (exposing the violator to strict liability) and the same rules of causation and damages apply. The basic section of the FELA, 45 U.S.C. 51 provides: Every common carrier by railroad while engaging in commerce between any of the several States... shall be liable in damages to any person suffering injury while he is employed by such carrier in such commerce... for such injury or death resulting in whole or in part from the negligence of any of the officers, agents, or employees of such carrier, or by reason of any defect or insufficiency due to its negligence, in its cars, engines, appliances, machinery, track, roadbed, works, boats, wharves or other equipment. The first fundamental principle which controls the disposition of all issues under the FELA concerns the quantum of proof necessary for the submission of the issues in the case to the jury.