Unauthorized Use of a Celebrity's Name in a Movie Title: Section 43(A) of the Lanham Act and the Right of Publicity
[…] However, section 43(a) was amended by the Trademark Law Revision Act of The amendment of subsection (a), which will take effect after November 16, 1989, states: (a) Any person who, on or in connection with any goods or services, or any container for goods, uses in commerce any word, term, name, symbol, or device, or any combination thereof, or any false designation of origin, false or misleading description of fact, or false Published by University of Missouri School of Law Scholarship Repository,