Tulsa Law Review. Marla E. Mansfield. Volume 22 Issue 4 Mineral Law Symposium. Article 2. Summer 1987
[…] Also, the "whereas clause" of the Model Unit Agreement provides, "the purpose[s] of the parties hereto [are] to conserve natural resources, prevent waste, and secure other benefits obtainable through development and operation of the area subject to this agreement." Id A unit agreement will be approved if it is "necessary or advisable in the public interest and is for the purpose of more properly conserving natural resources." Id I. Also, 30 U.S.C. 226(j) (1982) authorizes unitization "[flor the purpose of more properly conserving the natural resources of any oil or gas pool, field, or like area." Id C.F.R (1986) defines waste as: Any act or failure to act by the lessee that is not sanctioned by the... [BLM] as necessary for proper development and production and which results in (1) a reduction in the quantity or quality of oil and gas ultimately producible from a reservoir under prudent