ARMED SERVICES BOARD OF CONTRACT APPEALS
[…] Congress included in the statute protections for both the government and contractors in the event of a 1502( t)(2) contract price adjustment. On the one hand, it specified that such price adjustments shall be made "so as to protect the Federal Government from payment, in the aggregate, of increased costs, as defined by the" CAS Board. 41 U.S.C. 1503(b). However, Congress also specified that the government "may not recover costs greater than the aggregate increased cost to the Federal Government, as defined by the [CAS] Board, on the relevant contracts subject to the price adjustment" (subject to an exception not applicable to this case). 1 Id. The CAS Board has promulgated various regulations that implement l 503(b ). For example, 48 C.F.R specifies various considerations that apply when determining the amounts of a cost increase.