ARMED SERVICES BOARD OF CONTRACT APPEALS
[…] Boeing, 13 BCA if 35,427 at 173,787. Raytheon and DCMA make nearly identical contentions as the parties in Boeing, with each pointing to what they believe are clues as to the intent of Congress and the CAS Board. The government points to the repeated use of the term "a change" in the statute and the regulations and infers from this construction that Congress and the CAS Board require that each change be viewed in isolation. See 41 U.S.C. 1502(f)(2) (the contractor must "agree to a contract price adjustment... for any increased costs paid to the contractor... by the Federal Government because of a change in the contractor' s... cost accounting practices"); 48 C.F.R (b)(2)-(3) ("Unilateral change by a contractor means a change in cost accounting practice") ("no agreement may be made with regard to a change to a cost accounting practice that will result in the payment of aggregate increased costs by the United States")