State of Connecticut Office of the Secretary of the State. Notary Public Manual
[…] The recording of the oath and appointment must also be confirmed by the town clerk on the certificate. After completing the mandatory recording described above, notaries may also record their certificate with the town clerk in other towns. This secondary recording is an option. The filing fee for recording the notary's commission and oath is ten dollars ($10.00), set by Section 7-34a of the Connecticut General Statutes. The form of oath prescribed in Section 1-25 of the Connecticut General Statutes is reproduced below and Section 1-24 of the Connecticut General Statutes identifies who may administer oaths. Oath Taken by the Notary Public "You do solemnly swear (or affirm, as the case may be) that you will support the Constitution of the United States, and the Constitution of the State of Connecticut and that you will faithfully discharge, according to law, the duties of the office of notary public to the best of your abilities. So help you God." 3.3 Application for Renewal of Appointment Three months prior to the expiration date of an appointment, an application for renewal of appointment as notary public will be mailed to each notary to his/her last reported residence address on record with the Secretary of the State's Office.