No IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT. THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA, Plaintiff and Appellee,
[…] 36 Case: , 05/11/2016, ID: , DktEntry: 19, Page 36 of F.R.D. 508, 525 (E.D.Mich. 2003); TFT-LCD Antitrust Litig., 2013 WL at *1 (N.D. Cal., Apr. 3, 2013, M SI) (granting final approval of global settlement of parens patriae and class actions). The necessity for this combined strategy, in which neither a private class action nor a public parens patriae action can supplant each other, is recognized by the California Supreme Court. See Clayworth v. Pfizer, Inc., 49 Cal.4th 758, (2010). Indeed, California law anticipates this scenario. California Business & Professions Code Section 16760(a)(1) contemplates parallel parens patriae and private actions. The statute states: The court shall exclude from the amount of monetary relief awarded in the (parens patriae) action any amount of monetary relief (A) which duplicates amounts which have been awarded for the same injury. This suggests that the legislature anticipated parallel lawsuits and provided a mechanism for them to coexist. The creation of the parens patriae device does not limit the force and effect of class actions.