Bucks County Law Reporter The Official Legal Periodical for Bucks County 88 BUCKS CO. L. REP., pp
[…] Petitioners contend that a decedent s funded revocable trust does not pass to his or her heirs through intestacy, and that a surviving spouse, pretermitted or otherwise, may obtain an interest in the deceased spouse s funded revocable trust only by making a spousal election. For the reasons that follow, we disagree with Petitioners and determine that Respondent is entitled to an intestate share of David s Trust as a pretermitted spouse. Initially, we observe that Section 2507 of the PEF Code provides for the modification of wills in a number of circumstances, such as in the case of pretermitted heirs. Specifically, Section 2507 provides that: If the testator marries after making a will, the surviving spouse shall receive the share of the estate to which he would have been entitled had the testator died intestate, unless the will shall give him a greater share or unless it appears from the will that the will was made in contemplation of marriage to the surviving spouse. 20 Pa.C.S. 2507(3). Accordingly, if David had died intestate, Mary Jo would have been entitled to a one-half intestate share of his estate. 20 Pa.C.S. 2102(4). Petitioners do not dispute that Mary Jo is allowed an intestate share of David s Estate.