In The Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Mercantile National Bank v. Langdeau, 371 U.S. 555, 558 (1963) (state-court decision rejecting claim that federal statute required suit to have been brought in different court was final under 1257 despite ongoing merits litigation in state court). It serves the policy underlying the finality requirement for this Court now to resolve the jurisdictional question rather than to subject [the parties] to long and complex litigation which may all be for naught. Id. 24 Moreover, postponing review 23 Section 1257(a) provides: Final judgments or decrees rendered by the highest court of a State in which a decision could be had, may be reviewed by the Supreme Court by writ of certiorari where... any title, right, privilege, or immunity is specially set up or claimed under the... statutes of... the United States. 24 See Construction & Gen. Laborers Union v. Curry ( Curry ), 371 U.S. 542, 549 (1963) (holding that question of state court s jurisdiction to enter temporary injunction against labor picketing was final and reviewable under 1257 because it falls in that small class which finally determine claims of right separable from, and collateral to, rights asserted in the action, too important

32 18 here would erode SLUSA s policy of requiring the 33 Act claims in this covered class action to be litigated exclusively in federal court and thereby preventing circumvention of the Reform Act. See Curry, 371 U.S. at 550. The Superior Court s order was also rendered by the highest court of a State in which a decision could be had. 28 U.S.C. 1257(a). This requirement of 1257(a) was satisfied because petitions for review of the Superior Court s order were denied by both levels to be denied review and too independent of the cause itself to require that appellate consideration be deferred until the whole case is adjudicated.