Hiding behind Precedent: Why Panetti v. Quarterman Will Create Confusion for Incompetence Death Row Inmates
[…] The situation the Fourth Circuit now faces will be very similar to the situations the other circuits will likely face. While neither the Fourth Circuit nor the North Carolina courts have yet addressed the complexities involved in applying the rational understanding standard when adjudicating a defendant's competency to be executed, the North Carolina courts have used a similar standard in other types of competency cases. The North Carolina courts define competency to be executed in section 15A-1001 of the General Statutes of North Carolina, which states that a defendant can not be punished "when by reason of mental illness or defect he is unable to understand the nature and object of the proceedings against him, to comprehend his own situation in reference to the proceedings, or to assist in his defense in a rational or reasonable manner. 7 5 However, the use of the term "rational" within the statute has only been interpreted to require that the defendant be capable of assisting in his defense by communicating with his attorney in a meaningful way. 76 This limited application of the term "rational" under the competency statute can