Defining the Strike Zone--An Analysis of the Classification of Prior Convictins Under the Federal " Three-Strikes and You're Out" Scheme
[…] Id. 146 See 18 U.S.C.A. 3559(c) (2) (F) (ii). 147 See id. The relevant portion provides that "any other offense punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of 10 years or more that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another.." Id. 148 See id. The relevant portion provides that "any other offense punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of 10 years or more that... by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person of another may be used in the course of committing the offense."