Defining the Strike Zone--An Analysis of the Classification of Prior Convictins Under the Federal " Three-Strikes and You're Out" Scheme
[…] See id. at 596. This requirement was in addition to the three elements necessary for the crime to qualify as the generic enumerated burglary, i.e., unlawful entry of a building with the intent to commit a crime. Id. at 597. Therefore, the prior conviction certainly qualifies as burglary for sentence enhancement purposes. Id U.S.C.A. 3559(c) (2) (F); see supra note e' 18 U.S.C.A. 3559(c)(2)(F)(i). For instance, the statute lists murder as defined in 18 U.S.C (1988) as a qualifying serious violent felony. Id. The statute defines arson as "an offense that has as its elements maliciously damaging or destroying any building, inhabited structure, vehicle, vessel, or real property by means of fire or an explosive." 18 U.S.C.A. 3559(c) (2)(15). 161 Compare 18 U.S.C.A. 3559(c) (2)(F) (i) with 18 U.S.C. 924(e) and USSG 4B1.2. Both the ACCA and the Career Offender provision only list burglary, arson and the use of explosives as enumerated crimes. 18 U.S.C. 924(e) (2)(B) (ii); USSG 4B1.2( I ).