Defining the Strike Zone--An Analysis of the Classification of Prior Convictins Under the Federal " Three-Strikes and You're Out" Scheme
[…] L. No , 108 Stat. 1796; William Claiborne, State Legislators Rethink "3 Strikes" Laws as Costs Begin to Hit Home, WASH. POST, Aug. 7, 1994, at A18; Ana Puga, Crime Specialists Fault 3 Strike Rule They Dismiss Life Terms for Violent Repeat Offenders as Mostly Empty Rhetoric, BOSTON GLOBE, Jan. 27, 1994, at U.S.C.A. 3559(c) (West Supp. 1995). The relevant provision provides: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person who is convicted in a court of the United States of a serious violent felony shall be sentenced to life imprisonment if (A) the person has been convicted (and those convictions have become final) on separate prior occasions in a court of the United States or of a State of- (i) 2 or more serious violent felonies; or (ii) one or more serious violent felonies and one or more serious drug offenses; and (B) each serious violent felony or serious drug offense used as a basis for sentencing under this subsection, other than the first, was committed after the defendant's conviction of the preceding serious violent felony or serious drug offense. Id. 4 Housit Comm. on THE JUDICIARY, MANDATORY LIFE IMPRISONMENT FOR PERSONS CON- VICTED OF A THIRD FELONY, H,R. REP. No. 463, 103d Cong., 2d Sess. 3-4 (1994). 847