Title VII: Complaint and Enforcement Procedures and Relief and Remedies
[…] In rejecting the argument that a decision of the NLRB ordering reinstatement of and payment of back wages to employees who had been discriminatorily discharged was invalid because it amounted to a money judgment and hence was triable to a jury as a common law action, the Court said that the case 48 The Civil Rights Act of 1964, 1101, 78 Stat. 268, 42 U.S.C. 2000h (1964), expressly grants a right to jury trial in criminal contempt proceedings and preserves the right of the court to conduct civil contempt proceedings without a jury "to secure compliance with or to prevent obitruction of, as distinguished from punishment for violations of, any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of the court...." 49 See, e.g., 5 Moore, Federal Practice [1], (2d ed. 1964) U.S. 1 (1937). 507

15 BOSTON COLLEGE INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL LAW REVIEW is not a suit at common law or in the nature of such a suit. It is a statutory proceeding.