Title VII: Complaint and Enforcement Procedures and Relief and Remedies
[…] If the award of costs "out of the operation of Rule 54(d) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure which permits judicial discretion in the awarding of costs." Howell, Copyright Law 178 (rev. ed. 1962). as 66 Stat. 813 (1952), 35 U.S.C. 285 (1964) Stat. 82 (1933), 15 U.S.C. 77k(g) (1964). But several other statutory provisions in the area of securities regulation may not be so distinguished. Cf. 48 Stat. 889, 897 (1934), 15 U.S.C. 78i(e), r(a) (1964). Another provision, 53 Stat (1939), 15 U.S.C. 77www(a) (1964), says the discretionary award of attorney's fees should be made with "due regard to the merits and good faith of the suit or defense." Stat (1958), 38 U.S.C. 1822(b) (1964). 42 E.g., under the NLRA, the ;NLRB can bear practically all the cost of enforcement, from investigation through administrative adjudication to court enforcement proceedings; the veterans' re-employment statutes are administered in part analogously to Title