Municipal Liability Under 42 U.S.C. 1983: Monell v. Department of Social Services of the City of New York
[…] The court, therefore, concluded that the Monroe rule mandated dismissal of the claims against the individual defendants as well." 12 Id. at Id. at 661. Each of the three individual defendants was sued only in his official capacity. Id. 14,rd, U.S.C. 1343(3) (1976) provides in pertinent part: The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action authorized by law to be commenced by any person:... (3) To redress the deprivation, under color of any State law, statute, ordinance, regulation, custom or usage, of any right, privilege or immunity secured by the Constitution of the United States or by any Act of Congress providing for equal rights of citizens or of all persons within the jurisdiction of the United States. " 436 U.S. at Monell v. Department of Social Services of the City of New York, 394 F. Supp. 853, 855 (S.D.N.Y. 1975). In determining that the policy in question was unconstitutional, the district court relied on the Supreme Court decision of Cleveland Bd.. of Educ. v.