The Armed Career Criminal Act: Sentence Enhancement Statute or New Offense?
[…] See United States v. Gourley, 835 F.2d 249, 250 n.1 (10th Cir. 1987), cert. denied, 108 S. Ct (1988); see also 1 U.S.C. 109 (1982) ("repeal of any statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish any penalty... under such statute"). Most case law discussing whether the ACCA is a penalty enhancement statute addresses the issue in terms of 1202(a). See, e.g., United States v. Brewer, 841 F.2d 667, (6th Cir. 1988); United States v. Rush, 840 F.2d 574, 576 (8th Cir.)