Mediator's Privilege: Can a Mediator Be Compelled to Testify in a Civil Case - California Privilege Law Says Yes - Olam v. Congress Mortgage Co.
[…] Cal. Evid. Code 1119 (West 1997). Section 1123 states: "[a] written settlement agreement prepared in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation, is not made inadmissible, or protected from disclosure.., if the agreement is signed by the settling parties and...(b) The agreement provides that it is enforceable or binding or words to that effect." CAL. EvID. CODE 1123 (WEST 1997) Clam, 68 F. Supp. 2d at Id. at The court further noted that if the parties only had an oral agreement, as opposed to a signed writing, then under California law, the court would be precluded from even considering whether there was an enforceable contract using