Eminent Domain: The constitutionality of Condemnation Quick-Take Statutes
[…] Commissioner v. Moesta, 91 Mich. 149, 51 N.W. 903 (1892). The cost must be weighed against the need for the project. See Ray v. Mason County Drain Comm'r, 393 Mich. 294, 224 N.W.2d 883 (1975) and Michigan State Highway Comm'r v. Vanderkloot, 43 Mich. App. 56, 204 N.W.2d 22 (1972), aff d, 392 Mich. 159, 220 N.W.2d 416 (1974). 14. Article 10, Section 2 of the 1963 Constitution states: "Private property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation therefor[e] being first made or secured in a manner prescribed by law. Compensation shall be determined in proceedings in a court of record." (Emphasis supplied). 15. Mich.