Availability of the Ex Parte Motion in Louisiana
[…] It will be noted that the guideline set forth above as to when a hearing is necessary is actually a restatement of the article 963 test. 40 A mover is not entitled to production unless mented by counsel's oral statement to the trial judge at the hearing on the rule. Based upon this understanding, it is my opinion that it was error to deny certiorari." 37. Id. at , 191 So.2d at La. 1095, 176 So.2d 390 (1965). 39. Id. at 1106, 176 So.2d at LA. CODE Civ. P. art. 963 (1960): "If the order applied for by written motion is one to which mover Is clearly entitled without supporting proof, the court may grant the order ex parte and without hearing the adverse party.... "

10 LOUISIANA LAW REVIEW [Vol. XXVIII good cause is shown; therefore, when good cause is shown, he may be "clearly entitled" to the order. The "without supporting proof" of article 963 is interpreted to mean testimony.