INTEROFFICE MEMORANDUM
[…] Thus, if the suspect threatens the officer with a weapon or there is probable cause to believe that he has committed a crime involving the infliction or threatened infliction of serious physical harm, deadly force may be used if necessary to apprehend the suspect or prevent escape. (Tennessee v Garner; Graham V Conner supra.) California Law is also in accord. Penal Code section 195 provides: Homicide is excusable in the following cases: 1. Where committed by accident and misfortune or in doing any lawful act by lawful means with usual and ordinary caution and without any unlawful intent. Penal Code section 196 provides: A police officer who kills someone has committed a justifiable homicide if the homicide was necessarily committed in overcoming actual resistance to the execution of some legal process, or in the discharge of any other legal duty or when necessarily committed in