UCC Section 2-608: Reasonable Time for Revocation of Acceptance
[…] "Any remedy" would include revocation of acceptance. 20 Therefore, a buyer must have given notice 2 1 of a breach before revoking acceptance of the non-conforming goods. Since "[a]cceptance of goods occurs when the buyer...fails to make an effective rejection, ' 2 2 the buyer's remedy of rejection has been precluded by the acceptance. Therefore, revocation of acceptance will naturally occur after the time for rejection has passed. 23 Finally, the Code specifically states in section 2-608(2) that revocation "must occur within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered the ground for it... "24 Thus Comment 4 to this section, when stating that a reasonable time will extend "beyond the time for discovery of non-conformity after acceptance," merely paraphrases the Code provision.