) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) OPINION. Date Submitted: November 16, 2015 Date Decided: February 23, 2016
[…] That provision states that [a]ll issues concerning the Transaction Documents... will be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of Delaware, without giving effect to any choice of law or conflict of law provision or rule... that would cause the application of the law of any jurisdiction other than the State of Delaware. 27 In an effort to distinguish the summary rejection of this argument in Eurofins, A&R invokes 6 Del. C. 2708, which the Court in Eurofins did not consider. Section 2708 was adopted in 1993, twenty years after the Delaware Securities Act became law. It provides, in relevant part, that: The parties to any contract, agreement or other undertaking... may agree in writing that the contract, agreement or other undertaking shall be governed by or construed under the laws of this State, without regard to principles of conflict of laws... if the parties, either as provided by law or in the manner specified in such writing are, (i subject to the jurisdiction of the court of, or arbitration in, Delaware and (ii may be served with legal process. The foregoing shall conclusively be presumed to be a significant, 27 Merger Agreement The term Transaction Documents includes the Merger Agreement. Id. 1.1 at

20 material and reasonable relationship with this State and shall be enforced whether or not there are other relationships with this state. 28 Section 2708 only applies to contracts involving $100,000 or more. 29 Before Section 2708 was enacted, a Delaware court ordinarily would have analyzed a parties contractual choice of law under the Restatement (Second of Conflict of Laws, enforcing the parties choice unless: (a the chosen state