CASE COMMENT: Alfred Dunhill of London, Inc. v. Republic of Cuba
[…] Id. 38. Foreign Assistance Act of 1962, Pub. L. No , 301(d)(3), 76 Stat. 260, as amended, 22 U.S.C. 2370(e)(1)(A) (1970). 39. Pub. L. No , 75 Stat This first Hickenlooper Amendment states: (e) (1) The President shall suspend assistance to the government of any country to which assistance is provided under this Act when the government of such country or any other governmental agency or subdivision within such country on or after January 1, (A) has nationalized or expropriated or seized ownership or control of property owned by any United States citizen or by any corporation... not less than 50 per centum beneficially owned by United States citizens... Foreign Assistance Act of 1962, Pub. L. No , 301(d)(3), 76 Stat. 260, as amended, 22 U.S.C. 2370(e)(1)(A) (1970). 41. Response to the Sabbatino decision was varied and intense. See, e.g., Henkin, The Foreign Affairs Power of the Federal Courts: Sabbatino, 64 COLUM. L. REV. 805 (1962).