Plaintiffs, MEMORANDUM OF DECISION AND FINAL JUDGMENT. Chase Building Movers, Inc. (a/k/ a Chase Building Movers, Inc.
[…] Even though there was a clear violation of the HCCA, it does not appear that the statute offers an effective remedy to Plaintiffs in this instance. The HCCA itself provides no remedies, but rather declares a violation to be prima facie evidence of a violation of the Unfair Trade Practices Act, Title 5, chapter 10 ("UTPA"). 10 M.R.S. 1490(1) (violation of the HCCA "shall constitute prima facie evidence of a violation of the Unfair Trade Practices Act, Title 5, chapter 10."). 10