Compulsory Joinder: The Real Thing Down In Louisiana
[…] "indispensable" and jurisdiction cannot be had over him, the action is dismissed; if his joinder is possible, the action may be remanded even after an appellate court has given a judgment if the supreme court takes the case on certiorari and notices the absence of the indispensable party. 8 The characterization of a party as "indispensable" frustrates judicial efficiency "since 71. (Emphasis added.) Code of Civil Procedure article 927(3) lists "nonjoinder of an indispensable party" among the peremptory exceptions; article 926(8) lists "nonjoinder of necessary party" as a dilatory exception. Article 928 governs the time of pleading. The dilatory exception must be pleaded prior to answer or judgment by default and, under article 926, is waived if not timely pleaded. But article 927 allows the peremptory exception to be pleaded "at any stage of the proceeding in the trial court prior to a submission of the case for a decision," and article 929 allows the exception, if introduced after trial, to be "tried specially."